Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Looking for original engine number

  1. #21
    Senior Member uai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Horb a.N. Germany
    Posts
    1,767
    Well he was "the" independent Porsche Shop in Zürich.

  2. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by uai View Post
    Well he was "the" independent Porsche Shop in Zürich.
    He was actually a wealthy industrialist, friend of Enzo, and his company still exists. Perhaps they also owned a shop but it wouldn’t be typical. Perhaps a different Dwaetyler than Willy Peter D?? He raced Alfa’s, Ferrari’s and Maseratis, never a Porsche to my knowledge.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    38
    I am not sure whether the car was first registered in Germany and then brought to Switzerland or directly sold from Hahn to Switzerland (but I guess that's not very likely).
    Anyway I will try to get in touch with the Straßenverkehrsamt Kanton Zürich (Department Of Traffic) and eventually they will contact me.


    Quote Originally Posted by HughH View Post
    is there any chance that it was registered in Switzerland before the engine swap and there may be a registration record there showing its engine number. Maybe a Swiss member can comment on that. Given it was not imported there new I suspect the normal very informative AMAG records there wont apply

  4. #24
    Senior Member uai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Horb a.N. Germany
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by rower View Post
    He was actually a wealthy industrialist, friend of Enzo, and his company still exists. Perhaps they also owned a shop but it wouldn’t be typical. Perhaps a different Dwaetyler than Willy Peter D?? He raced Alfa’s, Ferrari’s and Maseratis, never a Porsche to my knowledge.
    Sorry my wrong Otto Dätwyler was the Porsche Shop in Zürich... not willy so wrong link

  5. #25
    Senior Member 72targa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    SF/Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    10,178
    Quote Originally Posted by uai View Post
    Sorry my wrong Otto Dätwyler was the Porsche Shop in Zürich... not willy so wrong link
    Did/does Otto have a son named Chris?
    Peter Kane

    '72 911S Targa
    Message Board Co-Moderator - Early 911S Registry #100

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by uai View Post
    Sorry my wrong Otto Dätwyler was the Porsche Shop in Zürich... not willy so wrong link
    I mentioned that name to the previous owner. Maybe...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Message Board Disclaimer
This is a public forum. Messages posted here can be viewed by the public. The Early 911S Registry is not responsible for messages posted in its online forums, and any message will express the views of the author and not the Early 911S Registry. Use of online forums shall constitute the agreement of the user not to post anything of religious or political content, false and defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, threatening, invasive of a person's privacy, or otherwise to violate the law and the further agreement of the user to be solely responsible for and hold the Early 911S Registry harmless in the event of any claim based on their message. Any viewer who finds a message objectionable should contact us immediately by email. The Early 911S Registry has the ability to remove objectionable messages and we will make every effort to do so, within a reasonable time frame, if we determine that removal is necessary.