Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Kardex questions/ Mysteries

  1. #1
    Senior Member Veronica87911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    944

    Kardex questions/ Mysteries

    We have the Kardex from our 65 912; it was a European delivery car with a date of July 2, 1965. I was able to read and translate most of it thanks to DaveP's glossary. However, I can't make out the second line under Sonauto in the Handler column. I cannot read the notation; can anyone familiar with Kardexes help out. I also have been trying to figure out what could've cost over what I guess is 323+ DM on the third line.

    Another mystery are the two engine numbers; I was told by a person at PCNA that the original was 740523, which is what we've been searching for. I'm wondering if the high cost listed could've been a replacement engine? We were told by multiple POs going back a while that the engine in the car was the original, it's also a 65 engine, 741695, though I tend to doubt it.Thoughts on all these mysteries, guys?

    IMG_0118.jpg
    Serge

    City of Ben Franklin and Cheesesteaks

    Early S Registry #2457, O#23
    Daisy: 1972 T with 2.7 engine and Webers
    1966 912
    LOOKING FOR 911 Engine # 6123044
    LOOKING FOR 912 Engine # 740523
    Veronica: 1987 Carrera coupe - curves in all the right places...SOLD
    Lil' Blue: 2002 Subaru WRX Wagon SOLD

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Do you mean "Rep. Abr."? That means "Reparaturabrechnung". Porsche refunded 15 DM for some repair.
    Reparatur = repair
    Abrechnung = clearing a bill

    --edit--
    Wait a minute. After having read it a second time it is more reasonable that it means "Rep. Abt." which means Reparaturabteilung.
    = the internal repair department at Porsche, I assume.

    Dunno what other repair could have cost 322 DM though. I doubt it was an engine. I bet this would have been noted on the Kardex not as repair but as "Kulanz" because the car was only 4 weeks delivered back then.
    Last edited by tomster; 03-29-2019 at 09:54 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Could it be that John Nelson has picked up the car personally at the factory and taken it for spin around Europe before it got to the US? The first inspection was performed in France (Sonauto), then some work at Seida in Madrid (though not in proper order on the Kardex). Inspection 2 (and the repair job) was done at Porsche's plant (I assume) and after that the car was shipped across da pond.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Veronica87911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    944
    Quote Originally Posted by tomster View Post
    Could it be that John Nelson has picked up the car personally at the factory and taken it for spin around Europe before it got to the US? The first inspection was performed in France (Sonauto), then some work at Seida in Madrid (though not in proper order on the Kardex). Inspection 2 (and the repair job) was done at Porsche's plant (I assume) and after that the car was shipped across da pond.
    It was a European delivery picked up by John Nelson, as you said. Unfortunately, Mr. Nelson passed away in 1980, as per info from people in the NW Region of the PCA. I’m in the process of trying to trace the car with Washington State Public records after his passing. He left no children from what I read.
    The fun continues; as a former history teacher, I love this stuff!
    Serge

    City of Ben Franklin and Cheesesteaks

    Early S Registry #2457, O#23
    Daisy: 1972 T with 2.7 engine and Webers
    1966 912
    LOOKING FOR 911 Engine # 6123044
    LOOKING FOR 912 Engine # 740523
    Veronica: 1987 Carrera coupe - curves in all the right places...SOLD
    Lil' Blue: 2002 Subaru WRX Wagon SOLD

  5. #5
    Senior Member Veronica87911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    944
    Any other info you can share regarding this?
    Serge

    City of Ben Franklin and Cheesesteaks

    Early S Registry #2457, O#23
    Daisy: 1972 T with 2.7 engine and Webers
    1966 912
    LOOKING FOR 911 Engine # 6123044
    LOOKING FOR 912 Engine # 740523
    Veronica: 1987 Carrera coupe - curves in all the right places...SOLD
    Lil' Blue: 2002 Subaru WRX Wagon SOLD

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Lotsa guessing only...
    "lt." means "laut, gem" which would be translated with "according to".
    "AB" will most probably mean "Abnahmebescheinigung" (final inspection slip).
    And THAT leaves a lot of room for speculation...

    I don't know at what point in production time the Kardex was actually filled-out. I would assume upon completion.
    Might be that the car was (whilst in production) supposed to have 740582 installed. On final inspection it had 740523 installed though. This could have been an error of either one of the guys at the assembly line or another chap at the administrational department.
    I wonder though why they would not at least had x'ed-out the presumably wrong engine# after having found out...

  7. #7
    Senior Member uai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Horb a.N. Germany
    Posts
    1,833
    My guess would be "lt" is just a quotation mark " so it would be Rep Abt. too.
    And why is the mileage in december lower than in July - that might indicate a new engine that was just not filled in in the Kardex.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Uli,

    the "lt." I am referring to is above the first line: "lt. AB 740 523".

    Regarding the mileage record I think that the customer picked-up the car at Porsche/ Zuffenhausen and drove it all around Europe (+ needing some assistance in Madrid at Sonauto at a mileage of 1.608), then returning to Porsche in Stuttgart for a "last check-up" before having it shipped to the US.
    The warranty claim from Sonauto took longer to process than the car actually getting back from Madrid to Stuttgart. That's probably the reason for the inproper order of warranty entries on the Kardex.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Veronica87911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    944
    740523 was the correct engine number according to Sara st PCNA.
    What it wondering about is the DM323 charge. I wonder if that is a new engine that Uli mentions as a possibility. The engine in the car is also a 65 engine, 741695. Could it have been installed at the time of this work? Would something like that be noted on a pice of paper or some record somewhere in the archives? Does “Rep. Abt” signify repairs at the factory?

    This is fascinating.
    Serge

    City of Ben Franklin and Cheesesteaks

    Early S Registry #2457, O#23
    Daisy: 1972 T with 2.7 engine and Webers
    1966 912
    LOOKING FOR 911 Engine # 6123044
    LOOKING FOR 912 Engine # 740523
    Veronica: 1987 Carrera coupe - curves in all the right places...SOLD
    Lil' Blue: 2002 Subaru WRX Wagon SOLD

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Serge,

    as stated above:
    "Rep. Abt." means Reparatur-Abteilung = the factory repairs division at Zuffenhausen (Germans just love abbreviations).
    If the engine would have already been swapped there before the car left for the US, I would truely assume that this would have been noted on the Kardex (at least in terms of xxx's on the already stated engine#s on the Kardex). Porsche would not have swapped an entire engine for the equivalent of DM323. Not even back in 1965...
    Secondly why should they have swapped the then original engine with 741695 at the factory without noting it? Ok, you'll never know what actually happened just by looking at the Kardex, but I guess that (+ plausibility) is the best information you can possibly get.

    In deed fascinating, but no real hint on the whereabouts of the original engine, nor the point in time of engine replacement...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Message Board Disclaimer
This is a public forum. Messages posted here can be viewed by the public. The Early 911S Registry is not responsible for messages posted in its online forums, and any message will express the views of the author and not the Early 911S Registry. Use of online forums shall constitute the agreement of the user not to post anything of religious or political content, false and defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, threatening, invasive of a person's privacy, or otherwise to violate the law and the further agreement of the user to be solely responsible for and hold the Early 911S Registry harmless in the event of any claim based on their message. Any viewer who finds a message objectionable should contact us immediately by email. The Early 911S Registry has the ability to remove objectionable messages and we will make every effort to do so, within a reasonable time frame, if we determine that removal is necessary.