Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Mystery 911 S ?

  1. #21
    Senior Member 911T1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2,925
    Quote Originally Posted by bob joyce View Post
    comfort equipment would also include 14" alloy wheels, the idea being softer ride.....
    In fact no, wheels were not included.
    Here is 1970 (Comfort was renamed as Appereance Group)...Rubber Bumperettes and Leather Steering Wheel on the package too..available for 911T. Any 2.2 911S all had this standard.
    Name:  E7EE80E2-BAEF-4EC2-8EA0-E7A09D11E462.jpg
Views: 411
Size:  51.8 KB


    Re wheels, 14‘ Fuchs were an option for 911T, 15‘ Fuchs an option for 911T or 911E.
    911S had 15‘ standard.
    Name:  A5CB5706-361C-431B-9116-23DA74385AF8.jpg
Views: 411
Size:  64.6 KB
    Karim / Registry member No.773

  2. #22
    Would the consensus be that this COA is way off? Not that it really means too much but from my research, the engine reported to be in this car is about 175 out of sequence. I'm told there could be many reasons for this like a color change, etc.

  3. #23
    Senior Member 911T1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2,925
    Engine number can indeed be way off.

    My guess is the COA is in at least two points wrong:
    -Color info is wrong.
    -Comfort Equipment is wrong.

    Lets see...tell them and ask why they say Comfort Equipment as „Optional Equipment „ for an S, when it came standard for an S. It wasnt even an option for a 911S but, for a 911T only.
    You will know it better than them..
    Karim / Registry member No.773

  4. #24
    So, nothing back from COA regarding my inquiry about the equipment listed.

    On a really cool note, I was able to speak to the previous owner. He bought the car in 1982 from a kid he went to high school with. He had it repainted in 1987 to black. It was parked in 1992 after having kids (sounds right). The story is that the car belonged to a Pilot that flew out of JFK. It was stolen from the airport. But he had no proof of it and didn't know anything regarding the re-vin. Waiting on pictures!

    Long shot here, and German hand writing experts in the group? Am I reading the dash production number correctly? Think maybe it could be 1002237 instead of 1002937? I'm going to look at some of the production date stamps and see where they land. According to the info I got, it was a March delivery. I already have too much money invested in trying to figure this damn thing out. What's a little more in the name of preservation!

    I really appreciate the insight from everyone! Smart SOB's in here.
    Last edited by genevaforeign; 01-15-2020 at 06:32 AM. Reason: updated info

  5. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by genevaforeign View Post
    So, nothing back from COA regarding my inquiry about the equipment listed. Long shot here, and German hand writing experts in the group? Am I reading the dash production number correctly? Think maybe it could be 1002237 instead of 1002937?
    Me thinks the guy dragged the crayon at the bottom of the first 9. Try 1009937.

  6. #26
    I thought about that but I don't think they produced that many cars for 1970?

  7. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by swcarroll View Post
    Me thinks the guy dragged the crayon at the bottom of the first 9. Try 1009937.
    That would have been my guess too. Who encloses the top of a two?

  8. #28
    Senior Member Fubawu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Toronto CDN and Williamsport PA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by rower View Post
    That would have been my guess too. Who encloses the top of a two?
    I think you are on to something here! Interesting thread
    911 1967S 308470
    [B]911 1965 301946 Irish Green
    [B]911 1965 302962 Polo Red
    911 1965 300760 White SOLD
    911 1971S S/T 2.5
    914-6 1970 GT 2.3
    Look for me at a track near you!
    Early S Reg #2699
    https://www.facebook.com/#!/MachineMotorsports

  9. #29
    Senior Member 911T1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2,925
    1009937 ......
    Karim / Registry member No.773

  10. #30
    Senior Member patrick911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, AUS
    Posts
    356
    makes more sense than that both the color and options are so far off. Interesting to see if this production number can be traced back to a serial nr....
    Member #3058
    1973 911 2.4T
    1976 911S -> 2.8RSR rep

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Message Board Disclaimer and Terms of Use
This is a public forum. Messages posted here can be viewed by the public. The Early 911S Registry is not responsible for messages posted in its online forums, and any message will express the views of the author and not the Early 911S Registry. Use of online forums shall constitute the agreement of the user not to post anything of religious or political content, false and defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, threatening, invasive of a person's privacy, or otherwise to violate the law and the further agreement of the user to be solely responsible for and hold the Early 911S Registry harmless in the event of any claim based on their message. Any viewer who finds a message objectionable should contact us immediately by email. The Early 911S Registry has the ability to remove objectionable messages and we will make every effort to do so, within a reasonable time frame, if we determine that removal is necessary.